Immortals, LLC Website

 

TERMS OF SERVICE

 

  1. Terms.  By accessing the website at igcamps.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

 

  1. Use License.  Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Immortals, LLC’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: (a) modify or copy the materials; (b) use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); (c) attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Immortals, LLC’s website; (d) remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or (e) transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.  This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Immortals, LLC at any time.  Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

 

  1. Disclaimer.  The materials on Immortals, LLC’s website are provided on an “as is” basis. Immortals, LLC makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.  Further, Immortals, LLC does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

 

  1. Limitations.  In no event shall Immortals, LLC or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Immortals, LLC’s website, even if Immortals, LLC or a Immortals, LLC authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage.  Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

 

  1. Accuracy of Materials.  The materials appearing on Immortals, LLC website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Immortals, LLC does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Immortals, LLC may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice.  However, Immortals, LLC does not make any commitment to update the materials.

 

  1. Links.  Immortals, LLC has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Immortals, LLC of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

 

  1. Modifications.  Immortals, LLC may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

 

  1. Governing Law.  These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of California and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the California state and federal courts in the County of Los Angeles.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Immortals, LLC (“Immortals”). This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 17, 2020.

 

Immortals may collect both personal information and non-personal information (collectively, “Information“). We take care of how your Information is processed and used.   This Privacy Policy: (a) explains how Immortals collects, stores, uses and may transfer or disclose your Information; and (b) applies to all Immortals websites, products and services that post, reference, or link to it (“Properties”).

 

Immortals reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a modified version online at igcamps.com, so please review it frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If Immortals makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you in our Privacy Policy as posted and on the Immortals home page. 

 

Table of Contents

 

  1. Summary and Scope of Privacy Policy
  2. Information We Collect and How We Use It
  3. Children and Parents
  4. Your Choices
  5. Sharing Information
  6. Security
  7. Accessing Information
  8. Contacting Us
  9. Important Notice
  10. Your California Privacy Rights
  11. Disclosure to Users Outside the US
  12. Do Not Track
  13. Cookie Policy

 

  1. Summary and Scope of Privacy Policy.  

 

    1. This Privacy Policy applies to all Properties that post, reference, or link to it, including: (i) team websites, online products and services; and (ii) team mobile applications.

 

    1. Whenever you use a Property we may collect, process, and combine Information; contact you from time to time; and provide you with other services you have requested. We may, from time to time, also disclose Information to the game competitions and leagues in which Immortals participates, and their vendors and partners, as well as the other participating teams. 

 

    1. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites or online properties to which our Properties may link, including the competitions and league in which Immortals participates and other participating teams, and you accept Immortals is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of any such third-party websites or properties.

 

  1. Information We Collect and How We Use It

 

    1. Immortals collects Information about you from you and other sources. We use and may combine that Information to operate, tailor content, personalize, adjust and improve our Properties, and to send you messages or personalized information about our services, including for marketing and promotional purposes.

 

    1. Information Provided by You.   Immortals may collect Information from you when you: 

 

      1. Use of Our Properties.  When you visit or use our Properties we may collect, process and/or combine Information about your use of those Properties, such as unique user IDs, site names, user preferences, browsing and buyer behavior, and recollection of information entered by the user.  We use Cookies and/or similar technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) to do this.  In addition, we or our partners may also use Cookies to serve ads in our Properties. Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details.

 

      1. Receive Newsletters on Products and Services and/or Receive Marketing Emails.  Immortals and its teams may offer you the ability to receive newsletters or marketing emails periodically by email about the products and services of Immortals and its affiliates. You can stop receiving further newsletters or marketing emails by unsubscribing from the link in the footer of each email we send to you. 

 

      1. Participate in Surveys/Feedback Requests.  Immortals and its teams may ask visitors and users to participate in survey activities or to provide feedback about their products or services.

 

      1. Participate in Sweepstakes and Contests.  Immortals and its affiliates may collect information from visitor and users in connection with entry into and participation in sweepstakes and contents offered through the Properties.  In doing so, Immortals and/or its affiliates may offer visitors and user the opportunity to receive newsletter on products and services and/or receive marketing emails as noted above.

 

    1. Information Provided by Other Sources. We may also obtain Information about you from other sources, such as the competitions and league in which Immortals and its team participate, and each of their vendors and partners, social media, our affiliates, vendors, partners, and network advertising companies, and combine that Information with Information we have collected from or about you.  We only collect Information from other sources where they have confirmed to us they are legally entitled to share it with us.

 

    1. We use Cookies to provide and support our Properties and each of the uses outlined and described above. Please see our Cookie Policy below for more information.

 

  1. Children and Parents.  Immortals and its affiliates do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under 13.  Parents should contact Immortals immediately if they have any concerns.  Please see the Contacting Us section below for further details.

 

  1. Your Choices.  You have choices over the Information provided by you and by other sources, and how that Information is used by Immortals and its affiliates. 

 

    1. Your Choices About Information Provided by You.  If you do not want to provide Immortals or its affiliates with personal information, then you can choose not to provide it. Please note that if you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service that you want.  For example, without providing an email address, you will not be able to sign up for Immortals newsletters.

 

    1. Your Choices About Information Provided by Third Parties.  You may be able to control how third parties collect and share your Information by changing your preferences or opting out of collection directly with those third parties.  Before disclosing Information to third parties, we recommend you check their respective privacy policies for further details.

 

    1. Your Choices About Immortals Using Your Information.  You can exercise choices over how Immortals and its affiliates use your personal information and update your preferences at any time by: (a) removing yourself from receiving email marketing or newsletters from Immortals or its affiliates by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email; and (b) disabling selected Cookies from collecting information relating to the effectiveness of advertising campaigns or analytics data and from serving you with personalized advertising on our Properties or third-party properties (please see our Cookie Policy below).  If you opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us, please note that we may still contact you occasionally to provide you with service-related information.

 

  1. Sharing Information.  

 

    1. Immortals shares Information: (i) with its affiliates and the competitions and leagues in which its teams participate, and each of their vendors and partners, as well as the other teams participating in the competitions and leagues; (ii) with sponsors, vendors, and partners engaged by Immortals and its affiliates in order to provide you with goods or services you have requested or online advertising selected by us; (iii) if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process; (iv) if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights; (v) if necessary to protect the vital interests of any person; and (vi) In connection with the sale of our business or assets.  

 

    1. Competitions and Leagues.  If you have submitted Information on the Properties, or Information has been collected from or about you, including through your use of the Properties, your Information (e.g., if you have provided your email address to receive newsletters and/or marketing emails) may be shared with the competitions and league in which Immortals’ team participate, along with other teams participating in those competitions and leagues.  Further, the competitions and leagues in which Immortals’ teams participate may share this Information with their vendors, partners, other participating teams, or other third parties, all subject to their applicable privacy policies available on their official websites.

 

    1. Sponsors, Vendors, and Partners.  Vendors provide goods and services (for example, billing, consumer services support, consultancy, information technology hardware and software) to Immortals and its teams and affiliates in order to support, operate and develop the Properties and to deliver marketing communications on our behalf. We do not share Information with vendors to use for their own direct marketing purposes or any other purpose without your consent, except those outlined above and to execute, deliver and/or improve the services they provide.  Information may also be shared with the sponsors and suppliers who support and are associated with Immortals and its teams, the Properties, and their activities.

 

    1. Applicable Law, Regulation or Legal Process. We will disclose your Information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you, us, or the competitions and leagues in which Immortals and its teams participate or their affiliates.  This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.

 

    1. Establish or Defend Legal Rights.  We will disclose your Information where necessary for the purpose of exercising, establishing or defending our legal rights, or those of the competitions and leagues in which Immortals and its teams participate.  For example, we will review your communications and other Information in order to investigate allegations of hacking or any other breach or alleged breach of any applicable Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and disclose your personal information, including communications, to our legal advisors, consultants and law enforcement or other government officials.

 

    1. Protect Vital Interests.  We disclose your Information with third parties where we believe this is necessary to protect the vital interests of any person.  For example, we disclose Information relating to an online account if we in good faith believe the user of that account is using it in ways that are harmful to others (e.g. making inappropriate contact with minors). 

 

    1. Sale of Our Business or Assets.  Separately, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, customer information of Immortals and its affiliates, including Information and communications, may be transferred to our successor or assign.

 

    1. Please note that any information, including personal information that you reveal in a bulletin board, message board, chat room or other public forum is publicly viewable. When you post personal information publicly through the Properties, it may be viewable by other users of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the personal information by third parties.

 

  1. Security.  Immortals takes a range of security measures designed to protect your personal information and keep it confidential (unless it is non-confidential by nature, for example, publicly-available information).  We also take steps to ensure that the personal information collected is protected from misuse and alteration.  In addition, we request vendors who process personal information on our behalf to themselves take a range of security measures designed to help protect your personal information.  However, the Internet by its nature is not a secure environment and the nature of security risks is constantly evolving, as are the technical and organizational industry standards relating to management of those risks.  The complete security of any personal information collected, stored or used by us or our vendors cannot therefore be guaranteed.

 

  1. Accessing Information.

 

    1. If for any reason you are concerned with the way we are using your personal information, or would like to correct, view, update or request that we delete such personal information, you can send your request to info@immortals.gg. Alternatively, you may write to us at: 11460 W. Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90066.  We will be happy to review, update or remove Information as appropriate. 

 

    1. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

 

    1. Residual copies of Information that has been deleted may remain in our backup systems. We may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other user agreements, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

 

  1. Contacting Us.  This Privacy Policy applies between you and Immortals. You can contact us at info@immortals.gg, or write to us at: 11460 W. Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

 

  1. Important Notice.  

 

    1. For privacy related information applicable to users who are California residents or based outside the United States please see below.

 

    1. Please note your use of this website, product, or service of Immortals or its teams or affiliates is also subject to the terms of the Immortals Terms of Use above.

 

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

 

    1. Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not share our customer’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, without their approval.  

 

    1. If at any time you wish to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties and/or receiving information from the Immortals (via e-mail or postal mail) about new products, services, or promotions, please send us an email at info@immortals.gg ,or write to us at: 11460 W. Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90066. We will be happy to honor your request.

 

    1. California Privacy Rights for Minor Users.  Since January 1, 2015, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, to view, correct, or delete Information provided by you or publicly posted by you. You may do this by sending us an email asking us to delete certain posted content at info@immortals.gg . In the alternative, you may write to us at 11460 W. Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90066.  

 

    1. We will be happy to review, update or remove Information and/or content as appropriate. Residual copies of Information and/or content that have been deleted may remain in our backup systems. We may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

 

  1. Disclosure to Users Outside the United States.  In addition, if you are a visitor to our websites or other online products and services from outside the United States, the personal information you provide may be collected, processed and stored directly on, or transferred to, servers in the United States or other countries where Immortals, its teams, or its affiliates, competitions and league in which Immortals and its teams participate, or their affiliates, other team participating in the competitions and leagues, or our other partners or vendors maintain facilities or business operations.  No matter where the Information is located, Immortals takes all commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your Information, please do not provide your Information when requested and stop using our websites and other online products and services. 

 

  1. Do Not Track.  Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and cannot act on DNT signal headers that we may receive. However, the choices that we provide you concerning collection and use of your personal information will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Cookie Policy.  A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that many websites and other online products and services often store on a user’s computer or device in order to identify it and associate activity with it.  Immortals does not presently use cookies on its Properties.